2020 Maryland Statutes
Criminal Law
Title 3 - Other Crimes Against the Person
Subtitle 6 - Abuse and Other Offensive Conduct
Section 3-605 - Abuse or Neglect of a Vulnerable Adult in the Second Degree
    (a)    This section does not apply to abuse that involves sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult.
    (b)    (1)    A caregiver, a parent, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or responsibility for the supervision of a vulnerable adult may not:
            (i)    cause abuse or neglect of the vulnerable adult; or
            (ii)    intentionally and maliciously inflict severe emotional distress on the vulnerable adult.
        (2)    A household member or family member may not:
            (i)    cause abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult; or
            (ii)    intentionally and maliciously inflict severe emotional distress on a vulnerable adult.
    (c)    A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
    (d)    A sentence imposed under this section shall be in addition to any other sentence imposed for a conviction arising from the same facts and circumstances unless the evidence required to prove each crime is substantially identical.