2020 Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 6 - Personal Jurisdiction, Venue, Process and Practice
Subtitle 1 - Bases of Personal Jurisdiction
Section 6-101 - Definitions; Jurisdiction as to Federal Land
    (a)    (1)    For purposes of personal jurisdiction, venue, and service of process, the following terms have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “County” includes any federal enclave, reservation, or land within the geographical limits of the county.
        (3)    “Resident” includes a person residing on a federal enclave, reservation, or land in the State or a county.
        (4)    “State” includes any federal enclave, reservation, or land within the geographical limits of the State.
    (b)    It is the intention of the General Assembly to extend the personal jurisdiction and venue of courts of the State and the power to serve process of those courts to any person on federal enclaves, reservations, or lands within the State to the fullest extent permitted by the Constitution and laws of the United States.
    (c)    The jurisdiction of the United States over land acquired by it shall continue only so long as the United States owns, leases, or occupies the land.