2019 Maryland Code
General Provisions
Title 1 - Rules of Interpretation
Subtitle 3 - Time
§ 1-302. Computation of period of time
    (a)    In computing a period of time described in a statute, the day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run may not be included.
    (b)    The last day of the period of time computed under subsection (a) of this section shall be included unless:
        (1)    it is a Sunday or legal holiday, in which case the period runs until the end of the next day that is not a Sunday or legal holiday; or
        (2)    the act to be done is the filing of a paper in court and the office of the clerk of the court is not open on the last day of the period of time, or is closed for a part of a day, in which case the period runs until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the office is not open the entire day during ordinary business hours.
    (c)    (1)    When the period of time exceeds 7 days, intermediate Sundays and legal holidays shall be counted in computing the period of time.
        (2)    When the period of time is 7 days or less, intermediate Sundays and legal holidays may not be counted in computing the period of time.