2019 Maryland Code
Estates and Trusts
Title 17 - Maryland General and Limited Power of Attorney Act
Subtitle 1 - General Provisions
§ 17-110. Requirements. (Amendment effective October 1, 2020.)
MD Est & Trusts Code § 17-110 (2019)
    (a)    A power of attorney executed on or after October 1, 2010, shall be:
        (1)    In writing;
        (2)    Signed by the principal or by some other person for the principal, in the presence of the principal, and at the express direction of the principal;
        (3)    Acknowledged by the principal before a notary public; and
        (4)    Attested and signed by two or more adult witnesses who sign in the presence of the principal and in the presence of each other.
    (b)    The notary public before whom the principal acknowledges the power of attorney may also serve as one of the two or more adult witnesses unless the notary public is using communication technology under § 18–214 of the State Government Article to perform the notarial act for a remotely located principal.