2019 Maryland Code
Criminal Procedure
Title 6 - Trial and Sentencing
Subtitle 1 - Trial
§ 6-101. Right to trial by jury
Universal Citation: MD Crim Pro Code § 6-101 (2019)
In a criminal case tried in a court of general jurisdiction, there is no right to a jury trial unless:
(1) the crime charged is subject to a penalty of imprisonment; or
(2) there is a constitutional right to a jury trial for the crime.