2019 Maryland Code
Criminal Procedure
Title 10 - Criminal Records
Subtitle 1 - Expungement of Police and Court Records
§ 10-105. Expungement of record after charge is filed
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime, including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, 
* * *
(ii) panhandling or soliciting money;
(iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place;
(iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or a public conveyance;
(v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or doorways;
(vi) loitering;
(vii) vagrancy;
(viii) riding a transit vehicle without paying the applicable fare or exhibiting proof of payment; or
(ix) except for carrying or possessing an explosive, acid, concealed weapon, or other dangerous article as provided in § 7–705(b)(6) of the Transportation Article, any of the acts specified in § 7–705 of the Transportation Article;
(10) the person was found not criminally responsible under any State or local law that prohibits misdemeanor:
(i) trespass;
(ii) disturbing the peace; or
(iii) telephone misuse;
(11) the person was convicted of a crime and the act on which the conviction was based is no longer a crime; or
(12) the person was convicted of possession of marijuana under § 5–601 of the Criminal Law Article.
(a–1) A person’s attorney or personal representative may file a petition, on behalf of the person, for expungement under this section if the person died before disposition of the charge by nolle prosequi or dismissal.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a person shall file a petition in the court in which the proceeding began.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, if the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to another court, the person shall file the petition in the court to which the proceeding was transferred.
(ii) If the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to the juvenile court under § 4–202 or § 4–202.2 of this article, the person shall file the petition in the court of original jurisdiction from which the order of transfer was entered.
(3) (i) If the proceeding in a court of original jurisdiction was appealed to a court exercising appellate jurisdiction, the person shall file the petition in the appellate court.
(ii) The appellate court may remand the matter to the court of original jurisdiction.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition for expungement based on an acquittal, a nolle prosequi, or a dismissal may not be filed within 3 years after the disposition, unless the petitioner files with the petition a written general waiver and release of all the petitioner’s tort claims arising from the charge.
(2) A petition for expungement based on a probation before judgment or a stet with the requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment may not be filed earlier than the later of:
(i) the date the petitioner was discharged from probation or the requirements of obtaining drug or alcohol abuse treatment were completed; or
* * *