2019 Maryland Code
Criminal Procedure
Title 10 - Criminal Records
Subtitle 1 - Expungement of Police and Court Records
§ 10-105. Expungement of record after charge is filed
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime, including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, 
* * *
(3) a probation before judgment is entered, unless the person is charged with a violation of § 21–902 of the Transportation Article or Title 2, Subtitle 5 or § 3–211 of the Criminal Law Article;
(4) a nolle prosequi or nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or alcohol treatment is entered;
(5) the court indefinitely postpones trial of a criminal charge by marking the criminal charge “stet” or stet with the requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment on the docket;
(6) the case is compromised under § 3–207 of the Criminal Law Article;
(7) the charge was transferred to the juvenile court under § 4–202 of this article;
(8) the person:
(i) is convicted of only one criminal act, and that act is not a crime of violence; and
(ii) is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor;
(9) the person was convicted of a crime or found not criminally responsible under any State or local law that prohibits:
(i) urination or defecation in a public place;
(ii) panhandling or soliciting money;
(iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place;
(iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or a public conveyance;
(v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or doorways;
(vi) loitering;
(vii) vagrancy;
(viii) riding a transit vehicle without paying the applicable fare or exhibiting proof of payment; or
(ix) except for carrying or possessing an explosive, acid, concealed weapon, or other dangerous article as provided in § 7–705(b)(6) of the Transportation Article, any of the acts specified in § 7–705 of the Transportation Article;
(10) the person was found not criminally responsible under any State or local law that prohibits misdemeanor:
(i) trespass;
(ii) disturbing the peace; or
(iii) telephone misuse;
(11) the person was convicted of a crime and the act on which the conviction was based is no longer a crime; or
(12) the person was convicted of possession of marijuana under § 5–601 of the Criminal Law Article.
(a–1) A person’s attorney or personal representative may file a petition, on behalf of the person, for expungement under this section if the person died before disposition of the charge by nolle prosequi or dismissal.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a person shall file a petition in the court in which the proceeding began.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, if the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to another court, the person shall file the petition in the court to which the proceeding was transferred.
(ii) If the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to the juvenile court under § 4–202 or § 4–202.2 of this article, the person shall file the petition in the court of original jurisdiction from which the order of transfer was entered.
* * *
(d) (1) The court shall have a copy of a petition for expungement served on the State’s Attorney.
(2) Unless the State’s Attorney files an objection to the petition for expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall pass an order requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(e) (1) If the State’s Attorney files a timely objection to the petition, the court shall hold a hearing.
(2) If the court at the hearing finds that the person is entitled to expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(3) If the court finds that the person is not entitled to expungement, the court shall deny the petition.
(4) The person is not entitled to expungement if:
(i) the petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime, and the person within 3 years of the entry of the probation before judgment has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime; or
(ii) the person is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.
(f) Unless an order is stayed pending an appeal, within 60 days after entry of the order, every custodian of the police records and court records that are subject to the order of expungement shall advise in writing the court and the person who is seeking expungement of compliance with the order.
(g) (1) The State’s Attorney is a party to the proceeding.
(2) A party aggrieved by the decision of the court is entitled to appellate review as provided in the Courts Article.