2019 Maryland Code
Criminal Procedure
Title 10 - Criminal Records
Subtitle 1 - Expungement of Police and Court Records
§ 10-105. Expungement of record after charge is filed
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime, including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, 
* * *
(3) A petition for expungement based on a nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or alcohol treatment may not be filed until the completion of the required treatment.
(4) A petition for expungement based on a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor may not be filed later than 10 years after the pardon was signed by the Governor.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition for expungement based on a stet or a compromise under § 3–207 of the Criminal Law Article may not be filed within 3 years after the stet or compromise.
(6) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime under subsection (a)(9) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the conviction or satisfactory completion of the sentence, including probation, that was imposed for the conviction, whichever is later.
(7) A petition for expungement based on a finding of not criminally responsible under subsection (a)(9) or (10) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the finding of not criminally responsible was made by the court.
(8) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime under subsection (a)(12) of this section may not be filed within 4 years after the conviction or satisfactory completion of the sentence, including probation, that was imposed for the conviction, whichever is later.
(9) A court may grant a petition for expungement at any time on a showing of good cause.
(d) (1) The court shall have a copy of a petition for expungement served on the State’s Attorney.
(2) Unless the State’s Attorney files an objection to the petition for expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall pass an order requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(e) (1) If the State’s Attorney files a timely objection to the petition, the court shall hold a hearing.
(2) If the court at the hearing finds that the person is entitled to expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(3) If the court finds that the person is not entitled to expungement, the court shall deny the petition.
(4) The person is not entitled to expungement if:
(i) the petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime, and the person within 3 years of the entry of the probation before judgment has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime; or
(ii) the person is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.
(f) Unless an order is stayed pending an appeal, within 60 days after entry of the order, every custodian of the police records and court records that are subject to the order of expungement shall advise in writing the court and the person who is seeking expungement of compliance with the order.
(g) (1) The State’s Attorney is a party to the proceeding.
(2) A party aggrieved by the decision of the court is entitled to appellate review as provided in the Courts Article.