2019 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 8 - Fraud and Related Crimes
Subtitle 6 - Counterfeiting and Related Crimes
§ 8-601. Counterfeiting of private instruments and documents
MD Crim Law Code § 8-601 (2019)
    (a)    A person, with intent to defraud another, may not counterfeit, cause to be counterfeited, or willingly aid or assist in counterfeiting any:
        (1)    bond;
        (2)    check;
        (3)    deed;
        (4)    draft;
        (5)    endorsement or assignment of a bond, draft, check, or promissory note;
        (6)    entry in an account book or ledger;
        (7)    letter of credit;
        (8)    negotiable instrument;
        (9)    power of attorney;
        (10)    promissory note;
        (11)    release or discharge for money or property;
        (12)    title to a motor vehicle;
        (13)    waiver or release of mechanics’ lien; or
        (14)    will or codicil.
    (b)    A person may not knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent possess a counterfeit of any of the items listed in subsection (a) of this section.
    (c)    (1)    A person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
        (2)    A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
    (d)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the prosecution of an alleged violation of this section or for an alleged violation of a crime based on an act that establishes a violation of this section may be commenced in any county in which:
        (1)    an element of the crime occurred;
        (2)    the deed or other alleged counterfeit instrument is recorded in the county land records, filed with the clerk of the circuit court, or filed with the register of wills;
        (3)    the victim resides; or
        (4)    if the victim is not an individual, the victim conducts business.