2019 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 3 - Other Crimes Against the Person
Subtitle 2 - Assault, Reckless Endangerment, and Related Crimes
§ 3-204. Reckless endangerment
    (a)    A person may not recklessly:
        (1)    engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; or
        (2)    discharge a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.
    (b)    A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of reckless endangerment and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
    (c)    (1)    Subsection (a)(1) of this section does not apply to conduct involving:
            (i)    the use of a motor vehicle, as defined in § 11-135 of the Transportation Article; or
            (ii)    the manufacture, production, or sale of a product or commodity.
        (2)    Subsection (a)(2) of this section does not apply to:
            (i)    a law enforcement officer or security guard in the performance of an official duty; or
            (ii)    an individual acting in defense of a crime of violence as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.