2019 Maryland Code
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 5 - Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities
Subtitle 4 - Immunities and Prohibited Actions -- Businesses, Associations, and Charities
§ 5-406. Personal liability -- Agents of certain associations or organizations
* * *
            (ii)    “Agent of an association or organization” does not include an independent contractor who provides services or performs duties on behalf of the association or organization on a contractual basis.
        (3)    “Association or organization” means:
            (i)    An athletic club;
            (ii)    A charitable organization;
            (iii)    A civic league or organization;
            (iv)    A community association;
            (v)    A cooperative housing corporation as that term is defined under § 5-6B-01 of the Corporations and Associations Article;
            (vi)    A council of unit owners of a condominium as that term is defined in § 11-101 of the Real Property Article; or
            (vii)    A homeowners’ association.
        (4)    “Athletic club” means a club organized and operated exclusively for recreational purposes that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code.
        (5)    “Charitable organization” means an organization, institution, association, society, or corporation that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
        (6)    “Civic league or organization” means an organization, operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare, that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.
        (7)    “Community association” means a nonprofit association, corporation, or other organization that registers with the Secretary of State under § 7-108 of the State Government Article and:
            (i)    1.    Is composed of at least 25% of the adult residents of a local community that:
                A.    Consists of at least 40 households; and
                B.    Is defined by specific geographic boundaries in the bylaws or charter of the organization;
                2.    At least annually, requires the payment of dues;
                3.    Promotes social welfare and general civic improvement; and
                4.    In the case of a corporation, is in good standing;
            (ii)    1.    Is composed of at least 100 adult residents, but less than 25% of the adult residents of a local community that:
                A.    Consists of at least 40 households; and
                B.    Is defined by specific geographic boundaries in the bylaws or charter of the organization;
                2.    Was organized on or before January 1, 2000, and has been in continuous operation since that date; and
                3.    Meets the requirements of item (i)2, 3, and 4 of this paragraph; or
            (iii)    1.    Is composed of more than one of the organizations described in item (i) or item (ii) of this paragraph; and
                2.    Each of those organizations meets the requirements of item (i) or item (ii) of this paragraph.
* * *