2019 Maryland Code
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 3 - Courts of General Jurisdiction -- Jurisdiction/special Causes of Action
Subtitle 8A - Juvenile Causes -- Children Other Than Cinas and Adults
§ 3-8A-26. Order controlling conduct of person before court
    Pursuant to the procedure provided in the Maryland Rules, the court may make an appropriate order directing, restraining, or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person who is properly before the court under this subtitle, if:
        (1)    The court finds that the conduct:
            (i)    Is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child over whom the court has jurisdiction;
            (ii)    Will tend to defeat the execution of an order or disposition made or to be made; or
            (iii)    Will assist in the rehabilitation of or is necessary for the welfare of the child; and
        (2)    Notice of the application or motion and its grounds has been given as prescribed by the Maryland Rules.