2019 Maryland Code
Corporations and Associations
Title 11 - Maryland Securities Act
Subtitle 6 - Exemptions
§ 11-601. Exempt securities
    The following securities are exempted from §§ 11–205 and 11–501 of this title:
* * *
        (4)    Any security issued by and representing an interest in or a debt of, or guaranteed by any federal savings and loan association, or any building and loan or similar association organized and supervised under the laws of any state and authorized to do business in this State;
        (5)    Any security issued by and representing an interest in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any insurance company organized under the laws of any state and authorized to do business in this State;
        (6)    Any security issued or guaranteed by any federal credit union or any credit union, industrial loan association, or similar association organized and supervised under the laws of this State;
        (7)    Any security issued or guaranteed by any railroad, other common carrier, public utility, or holding company which is:
            (i)    A registered holding company under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 or a subsidiary of such a company within the meaning of that Act;
            (ii)    Regulated in respect of its rates and charges by a governmental authority of the United States or any state; or
            (iii)    Regulated in respect of the issuance or guarantee of the security by a governmental authority of the United States, any state, Canada, or any Canadian province;
        (8)    (i)    Any security listed or approved for listing on notice of issuance on the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange, the Philadelphia Stock Exchange, or any other exchange which the Commissioner designates by order to have substantially the same standards for listing as required by these exchanges;
            (ii)    Any other security of the same issuer which is of senior or substantially equal rank;
            (iii)    Any security called for by subscription rights or warrants so listed or approved; or
            (iv)    Any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to any of these;
        (9)    Any security issued by any person organized and operated not for private profit but exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, charitable, fraternal, social, athletic, or reformatory purposes, or as a chamber of commerce, local industrial development corporation, or trade or professional association, if:
            (i)    Such security is offered and sold as part of an issue having an aggregate offering price not in excess of such amount as the Commissioner by rule or order may prescribe and is offered and sold without payment of any commission or remuneration for soliciting any prospective buyer; or
            (ii)    10 days prior to the first sale of such security there is filed with the securities division such notice as the Commissioner may by rule or order prescribe, no offers or sales are made in this State by persons other than a broker–dealer or agent registered in this State, and no commission or remuneration for soliciting any prospective buyer is paid except to a broker–dealer or agent registered in this State;
        (10)    Any commercial paper which arises out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current transactions and which evidences an obligation to pay cash within nine months of the date of issuance, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal of such paper which is likewise limited, or any guarantee of such paper or of any such renewal;
        (11)    Any investment contract or other security issued in connection with an employee’s stock purchase, savings, pension, profit–sharing, stock option, equity compensation, or similar benefit plan if:
            (i)    No commission or other remuneration is paid in connection with the offering; and
            (ii)    1.    The plan is qualified under the Internal Revenue Code;
                2.    The plan complies with Rule 701 under the Securities Act of 1933; or
                3.    The security is effectively registered under §§ 6 through 8 of the Securities Act of 1933 and is offered and sold in compliance with the provisions of § 5 of the Securities Act of 1933;
        (12)    Any security traded pursuant to the National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations (NASDAQ) systems for which the Commissioner by rule has determined that registration is not necessary for the protection of investors;
        (13)    Any option issued by a clearing agency that is both designated by the Commissioner by rule and registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, other than an off–exchange futures contract or substantially similar arrangement, if the security, currency, commodity, or other interest underlying the option:
            (i)    Is registered under § 11–502, § 11–503, or § 11–504 of this title;
            (ii)    Is exempt under § 11–601 or § 11–602 of this subtitle; or
            (iii)    Is not otherwise required to be registered under this title;
        (14)    A security exempt under § 3(a)(12)(A)(v) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, if:
            (i)    The security is offered and sold as part of an issue having an aggregate offering price not in excess of an amount that the Commissioner may require, by rule, order, or otherwise, and is sold without payment of any commission or remuneration for soliciting a prospective buyer; or
            (ii)    10 days prior to the first sale of the security there is filed with the Commissioner notice that the Commissioner may require by rule, order, or otherwise, that no offers or sales are made in this State by persons other than a broker–dealer or agent registered in this State, and no commission or remuneration for soliciting a prospective buyer is paid except to a broker–dealer or agent registered in this State;
* * *