2019 Maryland Code
Commercial Law
Title 13 - Consumer Protection Act
Subtitle 3 - Unfair, Abusive, or Deceptive Trade Practices
§ 13-301. Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices defined
MD Comm L Code § 13-301 (2019)
* * *
            (i)    Without intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or
            (ii)    With intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition;
        (6)    False or misleading representation of fact which concerns:
            (i)    The reason for or the existence or amount of a price reduction; or
            (ii)    A price in comparison to a price of a competitor or to one’s own price at a past or future time;
        (7)    Knowingly false statement that a service, replacement, or repair is needed;
        (8)    False statement which concerns the reason for offering or supplying consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services at sale or discount prices;
        (9)    Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
            (i)    The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service;
            (ii)    A contract or other agreement for the evaluation, perfection, marketing, brokering or promotion of an invention; or
            (iii)    The subsequent performance of a merchant with respect to an agreement of sale, lease, or rental;
        (10)    Solicitations of sales or services over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively, and expressly stating:
            (i)    The solicitor’s name and the trade name of a person represented by the solicitor;
            (ii)    The purpose of the telephone conversation; and
            (iii)    The kind of merchandise, real property, intangibles, or service solicited;
        (11)    Use of any plan or scheme in soliciting sales or services over the telephone that misrepresents the solicitor’s true status or mission;
        (12)    Use of a contract related to a consumer transaction which contains a confessed judgment clause that waives the consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action;
        (13)    Use by a seller, who is in the business of selling consumer realty, of a contract related to the sale of single family residential consumer realty, including condominiums and town houses, that contains a clause limiting or precluding the buyer’s right to obtain consequential damages as a result of the seller’s breach or cancellation of the contract;
        (14)    Violation of a provision of:
            (i)    This title;
            (ii)    An order of the Attorney General or agreement of a party relating to unit pricing under Title 14, Subtitle 1 of this article;
            (iii)    Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act;
            (iv)    Title 14, Subtitle 3 of this article, the Maryland Door–to–Door Sales Act;
            (v)    Title 14, Subtitle 9 of this article, Kosher Products;
            (vi)    Title 14, Subtitle 10 of this article, Automotive Repair Facilities;
            (vii)    Section 14–1302 of this article;
            (viii)    Title 14, Subtitle 11 of this article, Maryland Layaway Sales Act;
            (ix)    Section 22–415 of the Transportation Article;
            (x)    Title 14, Subtitle 20 of this article;
            (xi)    Title 14, Subtitle 15 of this article, the Automotive Warranty Enforcement Act;
            (xii)    Title 14, Subtitle 21 of this article;
            (xiii)    Section 18–107 of the Transportation Article;
            (xiv)    Title 14, Subtitle 22 of this article, the Maryland Telephone Solicitations Act;
            (xv)    Title 14, Subtitle 23 of this article, the Automotive Crash Parts Act;
            (xvi)    Title 10, Subtitle 6 of the Real Property Article;
            (xvii)    Title 14, Subtitle 25 of this article, the Hearing Aid Sales Act;
            (xviii)    Title 14, Subtitle 26 of this article, the Maryland Door–to–Door Solicitations Act;
            (xix)    Title 14, Subtitle 31 of this article, the Maryland Household Goods Movers Act;
            (xx)    Title 14, Subtitle 32 of this article, the Maryland Telephone Consumer Protection Act;
            (xxi)    Title 14, Subtitle 34 of this article, the Social Security Number Privacy Act;
            (xxii)    Title 14, Subtitle 37 of this article, the Online Child Safety Act;
            (xxiii)    Section 14–1319, § 14–1320, or § 14–1322 of this article;
            (xxiv)    Section 7–304 of the Criminal Law Article;
            (xxv)    Title 7, Subtitle 3 of the Real Property Article, the Protection of Homeowners in Foreclosure Act;
            (xxvi)    Title 6, Subtitle 13 of the Environment Article;
            (xxvii)    Section 7–405(e)(2)(ii) of the Health Occupations Article;
            (xxviii)    Title 12, Subtitle 10 of the Financial Institutions Article;
            (xxix)    Title 19, Subtitle 7 of the Business Regulation Article;
            (xxx)    Section 15–311.3 of the Transportation Article;
            (xxxi)    Section 14–1326 of this article;
            (xxxii)    the federal Military Lending Act; or
            (xxxiii)    the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act; or
        (15)    Act or omission that relates to a residential building and that is chargeable as a misdemeanor under or otherwise violates a provision of the Energy Conservation Building Standards Act, Title 7, Subtitle 4 of the Public Utilities Article.