2019 Maryland Code
Commercial Law
Title 13 - Consumer Protection Act
Subtitle 3 - Unfair, Abusive, or Deceptive Trade Practices
§ 13-301. Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices defined
MD Comm L Code § 13-301 (2019)
    Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any:
        (1)    False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
        (2)    Representation that:
            (i)    Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have;
            (ii)    A merchant has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not have;
            (iii)    Deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, or secondhand consumer goods are original or new; or
            (iv)    Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they are not;
        (3)    Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
        (4)    Disparagement of the goods, realty, services, or business of another by a false or misleading representation of a material fact;
        (5)    Advertisement or offer of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services:
            (i)    Without intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or
* * *