2018 Maryland Code
Transportation
Title 16 - Vehicle Laws -- Drivers' Licenses
Subtitle 3 - Violation of License Provisions
§ 16-303. Driving while privilege is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked
MD Transp Code § 16-303 (2018)
  • (a) Refused licenses. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is refused in this State or any other state.
  • (b) Canceled licenses. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is canceled in this State.
  • (c) Suspended licenses generally. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State.
  • (d) Revoked licenses. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is revoked in this State.
  • (e) Licenses canceled by other states. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license issued by any other state is canceled.
  • (f) Licenses suspended by other states. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license issued by any other state is suspended.
  • (g) Licenses revoked by other states. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license issued by any other state is revoked.
  • (h) Licenses suspended under certain provisions of article. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended under § 16-203, § 16-206(a)(2) for failure to attend a driver improvement program, § 17-106, § 26-204, § 26-206, or § 27-103 of this article.
  • (i) License suspended by another state for failure to appear or pay fine. --
    • (1) This subsection applies only to a person whose license or privilege to drive is suspended under the traffic laws or regulations of another state for:
      • (i) Failure to comply with a notice to appear in a court of that state contained in a traffic citation issued to the person; or
      • (ii) Failure to pay a fine for a violation of any traffic laws or regulations of that state.
    • (2) A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended under the traffic laws or regulations of any other state as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
  • (j) Assessment of points. --
    • (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any individual who violates a provision of this section shall be assessed the points as provided for in § 16-402(a)(34) of this title.
    • (2) Any individual who violates a provision of subsection (h) or (i) of this section shall be assessed the points as provided for in § 16-402(a)(14) of this title.
  • (k) Penalties for violation of section. --
    • (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to:
      • (i) For a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both; and
      • (ii) For a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both.
    • (2) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (h) or (i) of this section:
      • (i) Is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 500;
      • (ii) Must appear in court; and
      • (iii) May not prepay the fine.