2018 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 6 - Crimes Against Property
Subtitle 2 - Burglary and Related Crimes
§ 6-205. Burglary in the fourth degree
  • (a) Prohibited -- Breaking and entering dwelling. -- A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another.
  • (b) Prohibited -- Breaking and entering storehouse. -- A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another.
  • (c) Prohibited -- Being in or on dwelling, storehouse, or environs. -- A person, with the intent to commit theft, may not be in or on:
    • (1) the dwelling or storehouse of another; or
    • (2) a yard, garden, or other area belonging to the dwelling or storehouse of another.
  • (d) Prohibited -- Possession of burglar's tool. -- A person may not possess a burglar's tool with the intent to use or allow the use of the burglar's tool in the commission of a violation of this subtitle.
  • (e) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of burglary in the fourth degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years.
  • (f) Conviction of theft. -- A person who is convicted of violating § 7-104 of this article may not also be convicted of violating subsection (c) of this section based on the act establishing the violation of § 7-104 of this article.