2018 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 10 - Crimes Against Public Health, Conduct, and Sensibilities
Subtitle 6 - Crimes Relating to Animals
§ 10-606. Aggravated cruelty to animals -- In general
(a) Prohibited. -- A person may not:
(1) intentionally:
(i) mutilate;
(ii) torture;
(iii) cruelly beat; or
(iv) cruelly kill an animal;
(2) cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this subsection; or
(3) except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.
(b) Penalty. --
(1) A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of aggravated cruelty to animals and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or both.
(2) As a condition of sentencing, the court may:
(i) order a defendant convicted of violating this section to participate in and pay for psychological counseling; and
(ii) prohibit a defendant from owning, possessing, or residing with an animal for a specified period of time.