2017 Maryland Code
Transportation
Title 21 - Vehicle Laws -- Rules of the Road
Subtitle 13 - Operation of Motorcycles
§ 21-1306. Equipment for riders -- Motorcycles.
  • (a) Exception. -- This section does not apply to any person riding in an enclosed cab.
  • (b) Required headgear. -- An individual may not operate or ride on a motorcycle unless the individual is wearing protective headgear that meets the standards established by the Administrator.
  • (c) Required eye-protective device or windscreen. -- A person may not operate a motorcycle unless:
    • (1) He is wearing an eye-protective device of a type approved by the Administrator; or
    • (2) The motorcycle is equipped with a windscreen.
  • (d) Approval of protective devices by Administrator. -- The Administrator:
    • (1) May approve or disapprove protective headgear and eye-protective devices required by this section;
    • (2) May adopt and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval of protective headgear and eye-protective devices; and
    • (3) Shall publish lists of all protective headgear and eye-protective devices that he approves, by name and type.
  • (e) Failure to use required headgear; evidence; civil actions. --
    • (1) The failure of an individual to wear protective headgear required under subsection (b) of this section may not:
      • (i) Be considered evidence of negligence;
      • (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence;
      • (iii) Limit liability of a party or an insurer; or
      • (iv) Diminish recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motorcycle.
    • (2) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, a party, witness, or counsel may not make reference to protective headgear during a trial of a civil action that involves property damage, personal injury, or death if the damage, injury, or death is not related to the design, manufacture, supplying, or repair of protective headgear.
    • (3)
      • (i) Nothing contained in this subsection may be construed to prohibit the right of a person to institute a civil action for damages against a dealer, manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or other appropriate entity or person arising out of an incident that involves protective headgear alleged to be defectively designed, manufactured, or repaired.
      • (ii) In a civil action described under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph in which 2 or more parties are named as joint tort-feasors, interpleaded as defendants, or impleaded as defendants, and at least 1 of the joint tort-feasors or defendants is not involved in the design, manufacture, supplying, or repair of protective headgear, a court shall order on a motion of any party separate trials to accomplish the ends of justice.