2017 Maryland Code
Transportation
Title 20 - Vehicle Laws -- Accidents and Accident Reports
§ 20-105. Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property
  • (a) Stopping vehicle at scene of accident. -- The driver of each vehicle involved in an accident that results in damage to an unattended vehicle or other unattended property immediately shall stop the vehicle as close as possible to the scene of the accident, without obstructing traffic more than necessary.
  • (b) Duty to give driver, owner, etc., of damaged vehicles or property certain information. -- Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the driver of each vehicle involved in an accident that results in damage to an unattended vehicle or other unattended property shall attempt to locate the driver, owner, or person in charge of the damaged vehicle or other property and notify him of:
    • (1) His name and address;
    • (2) The registration number of the vehicle he is driving; and
    • (3) The name and address of the owner of that vehicle.
  • (c) Leaving written notice on damaged vehicle or property. -- If the driver, owner, or person in charge of the damaged vehicle or other property cannot be located, the driver of each vehicle involved in an accident that results in damage to an unattended vehicle or other unattended property shall leave in a conspicuous, secure place in or on the damaged vehicle or other property a written notice providing the information required under subsection (b) of this section.
  • (d) Penalty for violation of section. -- A person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 months or a fine not exceeding $ 500 or both.