2017 Maryland Code
Public Safety
Title 3 - Law Enforcement
Subtitle 1 - Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights
§ 3-110. Expungement of record of formal complaint
MD Pub Safety Code § 3-110 (2017)
- (a) In general. -- On written request, a law enforcement officer may have expunged from any file the record of a formal complaint made against the law enforcement officer if:
- (1) (i) the law enforcement agency that investigated the complaint:
- 1. exonerated the law enforcement officer of all charges in the complaint; or
- 2. determined that the charges were unsustained or unfounded; or
- (ii) a hearing board acquitted the law enforcement officer, dismissed the action, or made a finding of not guilty; and
- (2) at least 3 years have passed since the final disposition by the law enforcement agency or hearing board.
- (1) (i) the law enforcement agency that investigated the complaint:
- (b) Admissibility of formal complaint. -- Evidence of a formal complaint against a law enforcement officer is not admissible in an administrative or judicial proceeding if the complaint resulted in an outcome listed in subsection (a)(1) of this section.