2017 Maryland Code
Public Safety
Title 3 - Law Enforcement
Subtitle 1 - Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights
§ 3-106.1. Agency list of officers found or alleged to have committed acts bearing on exculpatory or impeachment evidence.
MD Pub Safety Code § 3-106.1 (2017)
  • (a) In general. -- A law enforcement agency required by law to disclose information for use as impeachment or exculpatory evidence in a criminal case, solely for the purpose of satisfying the disclosure requirement, may maintain a list of law enforcement officers who have been found or alleged to have committed acts which bear on credibility, integrity, honesty, or other characteristics that would constitute exculpatory or impeachment evidence.
  • (b) Punitive action against officers on list prohibited. -- A law enforcement agency may not, based solely on the fact that a law enforcement officer is included on the list maintained under subsection (a) of this section, take punitive action against the law enforcement officer, including:
    • (1) demotion;
    • (2) dismissal;
    • (3) suspension without pay; or
    • (4) reduction in pay.
  • (c) Notice of placement on list. -- A law enforcement agency that maintains a list of law enforcement officers under subsection (a) of this section shall provide timely notice to each law enforcement officer whose name has been placed on the list.
  • (d) Rights of appeal. -- A law enforcement officer maintains all rights of appeal provided in this subtitle.