2017 Maryland Code
Labor and Employment
Title 9 - Workers' Compensation
Subtitle 7 - Claims Procedure, Hearings, and Appeals
§ 9-721. Evaluation of permanent impairments
  • (a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a physician shall evaluate a permanent impairment and report the evaluation to the Commission in accordance with the regulations of the Commission.
  • (b) Contents of evaluation. -- A medical evaluation of a permanent impairment shall include information about:
    • (1) atrophy;
    • (2) pain;
    • (3) weakness; and
    • (4) loss of endurance, function, and range of motion.
  • (c) Impairments involving behavioral or mental disorders. -- If a permanent impairment involves a behavioral or mental disorder, a licensed psychologist or qualified physician shall:
    • (1) perform an evaluation of only the mental or behavioral portion of the permanent impairment; and
    • (2) report the evaluation to the Commission in accordance with the regulations of the Commission.