2017 Maryland Code
General Provisions
Title 3 - Open Meetings Act
Subtitle 3 - Open Meetings Requirements
§ 3-305. Closed sessions
  • (a) Construction of section. -- The exceptions in subsection (b) of this section shall be strictly construed in favor of open meetings of public bodies.
  • (b) In general. -- Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a public body may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a closed session only to:
    • (1) discuss:
      • (i) the appointment, employment, assignment, promotion, discipline, demotion, compensation, removal, resignation, or performance evaluation of an appointee, employee, or official over whom it has jurisdiction; or
      • (ii) any other personnel matter that affects one or more specific individuals;
    • (2) protect the privacy or reputation of an individual with respect to a matter that is not related to public business;
    • (3) consider the acquisition of real property for a public purpose and matters directly related to the acquisition;
    • (4) consider a matter that concerns the proposal for a business or industrial organization to locate, expand, or remain in the State;
    • (5) consider the investment of public funds;
    • (6) consider the marketing of public securities;
    • (7) consult with counsel to obtain legal advice;
    • (8) consult with staff, consultants, or other individuals about pending or potential litigation;
    • (9) conduct collective bargaining negotiations or consider matters that relate to the negotiations;
    • (10) discuss public security, if the public body determines that public discussion would constitute a risk to the public or to public security, including:
      • (i) the deployment of fire and police services and staff; and
      • (ii) the development and implementation of emergency plans;
    • (11) prepare, administer, or grade a scholastic, licensing, or qualifying examination;
    • (12) conduct or discuss an investigative proceeding on actual or possible criminal conduct;
    • (13) comply with a specific constitutional, statutory, or judicially imposed requirement that prevents public disclosures about a particular proceeding or matter; or
    • (14) discuss, before a contract is awarded or bids are opened, a matter directly related to a negotiating strategy or the contents of a bid or proposal, if public discussion or disclosure would adversely impact the ability of the public body to participate in the competitive bidding or proposal process.
  • (c) Limitation. -- A public body that meets in closed session under this section may not discuss or act on any matter not authorized under subsection (b) of this section.
  • (d) Vote; written statement. --
    • (1) Unless a majority of the members of a public body present and voting vote in favor of closing the session, the public body may not meet in closed session.
    • (2) Before a public body meets in closed session, the presiding officer shall:
      • (i) conduct a recorded vote on the closing of the session; and
      • (ii) make a written statement of the reason for closing the meeting, including a citation of the authority under this section, and a listing of the topics to be discussed.
    • (3) If a person objects to the closing of a session, the public body shall send a copy of the written statement to the Board.
    • (4) The written statement shall be a matter of public record.
    • (5) A public body shall keep a copy of the written statement for at least 1 year after the date of the session.