2017 Maryland Code
General Provisions
Title 3 - Open Meetings Act
Subtitle 1 - Definitions; General Provisions
§ 3-101. Definitions
  • (a) In general. -- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
      The only changes are in style.
      "Includes" § 1-110
      "State" § 1-115
      **
  • (f) Legislative function. -- "Legislative function" means the process or act of: **
    • (1) approving, disapproving, enacting, amending, or repealing a law or other measure to set public policy; **
    • (2) approving or disapproving an appointment; **
    • (3) proposing or ratifying a constitution or constitutional amendment; or **
    • (4) proposing or ratifying a charter or charter amendment.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      This subsection formerly was SG § 10-502(f).
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      No changes are made. **
  • (g) Meet. -- "Meet" means to convene a quorum of a public body to consider or transact public business.
    REVISOR'S NOTE
    This subsection formerly was SG § 10-502(g).
    REVISOR'S NOTE
    The only changes are in style.
    "Public body" § 3-101
    "Quorum" § 3-101
    **
  • (h) Public body. -- **
    • (1) "Public body" means an entity that: **
      • (i) consists of at least two individuals; and **
      • (ii) is created by: **
        • 1. the Maryland Constitution; **
        • 2. a State statute; **
        • 3. a county or municipal charter; **
        • 4. a memorandum of understanding or a master agreement to which a majority of the county boards of education and the State Department of Education are signatories; **
        • 5. an ordinance; **
        • 6. a rule, resolution, or bylaw; **
        • 7. an executive order of the Governor; or **
        • 8. an executive order of the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State. **
    • (2) "Public body" includes: **
* * *
      The General Provisions Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that the definition of "quasi-judicial function" seemingly excludes agency adjudications where a hearing and judicial review are not required by statute. See Title 7, Chapter 400 of the Maryland Rules of Procedure.
      DEFINED TERM:
      "Board" § 3-101
      **
  • (j) Quasi-legislative function. -- "Quasi-legislative function" means the process or act of: **
    • (1) adopting, disapproving, amending, or repealing a rule, regulation, or bylaw that has the force of law, including a rule of a court; **
    • (2) approving, disapproving, or amending a budget; or **
    • (3) approving, disapproving, or amending a contract.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      This subsection formerly was SG § 10-502(j).
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      No changes are made.
      "Including" § 1-110
      **
  • (k) Quorum. -- "Quorum" means: **
    • (1) a majority of the members of a public body; or **
    • (2) the number of members that the law requires.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former SG § 10-502(k).
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      In item (2) of this subsection, the reference to "the number of members" is substituted for the former reference to "any different number" for clarity.