2017 Maryland Code
General Provisions
Title 3 - Open Meetings Act
Subtitle 1 - Definitions; General Provisions
§ 3-101. Definitions
  • (a) In general. -- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
          REVISOR'S NOTE
          The only other changes are in style.
          "County" § 1-107
          "Includes" § 1-110
          "State" § 1-115
          **
  • (i) Quasi-judicial function. -- "Quasi-judicial function" means a determination of: **
    • (1) a contested case to which Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article applies; **
    • (2) a proceeding before an administrative agency for which Title 7, Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules would govern judicial review; or **
    • (3) a complaint by the Board in accordance with this title.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      This subsection formerly was SG § 10-502(i).
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      The only changes are in style.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      For applicability of "quasi-judicial function", see § 3-103 of this subtitle, which provides that, with certain exceptions, this title does not apply to a public body when it is carrying out a quasi-judicial function.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      The General Provisions Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that the definition of "quasi-judicial function" seemingly excludes agency adjudications where a hearing and judicial review are not required by statute. See Title 7, Chapter 400 of the Maryland Rules of Procedure.
      DEFINED TERM:
      "Board" § 3-101
      **
  • (j) Quasi-legislative function. -- "Quasi-legislative function" means the process or act of: **
    • (1) adopting, disapproving, amending, or repealing a rule, regulation, or bylaw that has the force of law, including a rule of a court; **
    • (2) approving, disapproving, or amending a budget; or **
    • (3) approving, disapproving, or amending a contract.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      This subsection formerly was SG § 10-502(j).
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      No changes are made.
      "Including" § 1-110
      **
  • (k) Quorum. -- "Quorum" means: **
    • (1) a majority of the members of a public body; or **
    • (2) the number of members that the law requires.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former SG § 10-502(k).
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      In item (2) of this subsection, the reference to "the number of members" is substituted for the former reference to "any different number" for clarity.