2017 Maryland Code
General Provisions
Title 3 - Open Meetings Act
Subtitle 1 - Definitions; General Provisions
§ 3-101. Definitions
  • (a) In general. -- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      The General Provisions Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that the definition of "quasi-judicial function" seemingly excludes agency adjudications where a hearing and judicial review are not required by statute. See Title 7, Chapter 400 of the Maryland Rules of Procedure.
      DEFINED TERM:
      "Board" § 3-101
      **
  • (j) Quasi-legislative function. -- "Quasi-legislative function" means the process or act of: **
    • (1) adopting, disapproving, amending, or repealing a rule, regulation, or bylaw that has the force of law, including a rule of a court; **
    • (2) approving, disapproving, or amending a budget; or **
    • (3) approving, disapproving, or amending a contract.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      This subsection formerly was SG § 10-502(j).
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      No changes are made.
      "Including" § 1-110
      **
  • (k) Quorum. -- "Quorum" means: **
    • (1) a majority of the members of a public body; or **
    • (2) the number of members that the law requires.
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former SG § 10-502(k).
      REVISOR'S NOTE
      In item (2) of this subsection, the reference to "the number of members" is substituted for the former reference to "any different number" for clarity.