2017 Maryland Code
Estates and Trusts
Title 17 - Maryland General and Limited Power of Attorney Act
Subtitle 2 - Statutory Forms
§ 17-202. Statutory form -- Personal financial power of attorney
  • "MARYLAND STATUTORY FORM
    PERSONAL FINANCIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY
    IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WARNING
    You should be very careful in deciding whether or not to sign this document.
    The powers granted by you (the principal) in this document are broad and
    sweeping. This power of attorney authorizes another person (your agent) to
    make decisions concerning your property for you (the principal). Your agent
    will be able to make decisions and act with respect to your property
    (including your money) whether or not you are able to act for yourself.
    You should select someone you trust to serve as your agent. Unless you specify
    otherwise, generally the agent's authority will continue until you die or
    revoke the power of attorney or the agent resigns or is unable to act for you.
    You need not grant all of the powers listed below. If you choose to grant less
    than all of the listed powers, you may instead use a Maryland Statutory Form
    Limited Power of Attorney and mark on that Maryland Statutory Form Limited
    Power of Attorney which powers you intend to delegate to your attorney-in-fact
    (the Agent) and which you do not want the Agent to exercise.
    This power of attorney becomes effective immediately unless you state
    otherwise in the Special Instructions.
    You should obtain competent legal advice before you sign this power of
    attorney if you have any questions about the document or the authority you are
    granting to your agent.
    DESIGNATION OF AGENT
    This section of the form provides for designation of one agent.
    If you wish to name coagents, skip this section and use the next section
    ("Designation of Coagents").
    I,____,
    (Name of Principal)
    Name the following person as my agent:
    • Name of
      Agent:____
      Agent's Address:____
      Agent's Telephone Number:____
      DESIGNATION OF COAGENTS (OPTIONAL)
      This section of the form provides for designation of two or more coagents.
      Coagents are required to act together unanimously unless you otherwise provide
      in this form.
      I,____,
      (Name of Principal)
  • Name the following persons as coagents:
    • Name of Coagent:____
      Coagent's Address:____
      Coagent's Telephone Number:____
      Name of Coagent:____
      Coagent's Address:____
      Coagent's Telephone Number:____
      Special Instructions Regarding Coagents:____
      ____
      ____
      ____
      DESIGNATION OF SUCCESSOR AGENT(S) (OPTIONAL)
  • If my agent is unable or unwilling to act for me, I name as my successor agent:
    • Name of Successor
      Agent:____
      Successor Agent's
      Address:____
      Successor Agent's
      Telephone Number:____
      If my successor agent is unable or unwilling to act for me, I name as my
  • second successor agent:
    • Name of Second Successor
      Agent:____
      Second Successor Agent's
      Address:____
      Second Successor Agent's Telephone
      Number:____
      GRANT OF GENERAL AUTHORITY
      I ("the principal") grant my agent and any successor agent, with respect to
  • each subject listed below, the authority to do all acts that I could do to:
      • (1) Contract with another person, on terms agreeable to the agent, to
        accomplish a purpose of a transaction and perform, rescind, cancel, terminate,
        reform, restate, release, or modify the contract or another contract made by
        or on behalf of the principal;
      • (2) Execute, acknowledge, seal, deliver, file, or record any instrument
        or communication the agent considers desirable to accomplish a purpose of a
        transaction;
      • (3) Seek on the principal's behalf the assistance of a court or other
        governmental agency to carry out an act authorized in this power of attorney;
      • (4) Initiate, participate in, submit to alternative dispute resolution,
        settle, oppose, or propose or accept a compromise with respect to a claim
        existing in favor of or against the principal or intervene in litigation
        relating to the claim;
      • (5) Engage, compensate, and discharge an attorney, accountant,
        discretionary investment manager, expert witness, or other advisor;
      • (6) Prepare, execute, and file a record, report, or other document to
        safeguard or promote the principal's interest under a statute or regulation
        and communicate with representatives or employees of a government or
        governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, on behalf of the
        principal; and
      • (7) Do lawful acts with respect to the subject and all property related
  • to the subject.
    SUBJECTS AND AUTHORITY
    My agent's authority shall include the authority to act as stated below with
    regard to each of the following subjects:
  • Real property -- With respect to this subject, I authorize my agent to:
    • demand, buy, sell, convey, lease, receive, accept as a gift or as security for
      an extension of credit, or otherwise acquire or reject an interest in real
      property or a right incident to real property; pledge or mortgage an interest
      in real property or right incident to real property as security to borrow
      money or pay, renew, or extend the time of payment of a debt of the principal
      or a debt guaranteed by the principal, including a reverse mortgage; release,
      assign, satisfy, or enforce by litigation or otherwise a mortgage, deed of
      trust, conditional sale contract, encumbrance, lien, or other claim to real
      property that exists or is asserted; and manage or conserve an interest in
      real property or a right incident to real property owned or claimed to be
* * *