2017 Maryland Code
Election Law
Title 8 - Elections
Subtitle 1 - Elections Generally
§ 8-103. Emergencies
MD Elec Law Code § 8-103 (2017)
- (a) Declared state of emergency. -- In the event of a state of emergency, declared by the Governor in accordance with the provisions of law, that interferes with the electoral process, the emergency proclamation may:
- (1) provide for the postponement, until a specific date, of the election in part or all of the State;
- (2) specify alternate voting locations; or
- (3) specify alternate voting systems.
- (b) Other emergency circumstances. --
- (1) If emergency circumstances, not constituting a declared state of emergency, interfere with the electoral process, the State Board or a local board, after conferring with the State Board, may petition a circuit court to take any action the court considers necessary to provide a remedy that is in the public interest and protects the integrity of the electoral process.
- (2) The State Board shall develop guidelines concerning methods for addressing possible emergency situations.