2017 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 6 - Crimes Against Property
Subtitle 2 - Burglary and Related Crimes
§ 6-202. Burglary in the first degree
  • (a) Breaking and entering with intent to commit theft prohibited. -- A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft.
  • (b) Breaking and entering with intent to commit crime of violence prohibited. -- A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence.
  • (c) Violation of (a); penalty. -- A person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the felony of burglary in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.
  • (d) Violation of (b); penalty. -- A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of the felony of home invasion and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.