2017 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 6 - Crimes Against Property
Subtitle 1 - Arson and Burning
§ 6-111. Charging document
  • (a) In general. -- An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for a crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
    "(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) burned or set fire to (describe property) or (describe other violation) in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.".
  • (b) Bill of particulars. -- If the general form of indictment or information described in subsection (a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.