2017 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 4 - Weapon Crimes
Subtitle 5 - Destructive Devices
§ 4-503. Manufacture or possession of destructive device
  • (a) Prohibited. -- A person may not knowingly:
    • (1) manufacture, transport, possess, control, store, sell, distribute, or use a destructive device; or
    • (2) possess explosive material, incendiary material, or toxic material with intent to create a destructive device.
  • (b) Penalty. --
    • (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years or a fine not exceeding $ 250,000 or both.
    • (2) A sentence imposed under this subsection may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for a crime based on the act or acts establishing the violation of this section.
    • (3) In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, if the person convicted or found to have committed a delinquent act under this section is a minor, the court may order the Motor Vehicle Administration to initiate an action, under the motor vehicle laws, to suspend the driving privilege of the minor for a specified period not to exceed:
      • (i) for a first violation, 6 months; and
      • (ii) for each subsequent violation, 1 year or until the person is 21 years old, whichever is longer.
  • (c) Restitution. --
    • (1) In addition to any penalty provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person convicted or found to have committed a delinquent act under this section may be ordered by the court to pay restitution to:
      • (i) the State, county, municipal corporation, bicounty agency, multicounty agency, county board of education, public authority, or special taxing district for actual costs reasonably incurred due to a violation of this section, including the search for, removal of, and damages caused by a destructive device; and
      • (ii) the owner or tenant of a property for the actual value of any goods, services, or income lost as a result of the evacuation of the property or damage sustained due to a violation of this section.
    • (2)
      • (i) If a person convicted or found to have committed a delinquent act under this section is a minor, the court may order the minor, the minor's parent, or both to pay the restitution described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
      • (ii) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article apply to an order of restitution under this paragraph.
    • (3) This subsection does not limit the right of a person to restitution under Title 11, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article.