2017 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 12 - Gaming -- Statewide Provisions
Subtitle 1 - General Provisions
§ 12-101. Definitions
- (a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
This section is new language added for clarity and consistency with usage in Article 33 of the Code. However, Ch. 213, § 7, Acts of 2002, substituted the reference to "§ 1-101 of the Election Law Article" for the reference to "Article 33, § 1-101 of the Code" enacted by Ch. 26. Chapter 213, § 8, provided that § 7 would take effect January 1, 2003, to reflect the delayed effective date of the Election Law Article enacted by Ch. 291, Acts of 2002.
- (c) Credit. --
- (1) "Credit" means payment by a credit card or promissory note.
- (2) "Credit" includes selling or pledging personal property in exchange for cash or tokens.** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 261E(a)(2).
- (d) Gaming device. --
- (1) "Gaming device" means:
- (i) a gaming table, except a billiard table, at which a game of chance is played for money or any other thing or consideration of value; or
- (ii) a game or device at which money or any other thing or consideration of value is bet, wagered, or gambled.
- (2) "Gaming device" includes a paddle wheel, wheel of fortune, chance book, and bingo.** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, §§ 238, 244, and 261E(a)(3).
** REVISOR'S NOTE
In the introductory language of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term "[g]aming device" is substituted for the former term "gaming table" in light of former Art. 27, § 244, which deemed a gaming table to be "[a]ll games, devices and contrivances at which money or any other thing shall be bet or wagered ...".
** REVISOR'S NOTE
In paragraph (1)(i) and (ii) of this subsection, the reference to "consideration of value" is added for consistency with § 12-102 of this subtitle.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
In paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the word "table" is substituted for the former specific references to a "faro table, E. O. table, equality, or any other kind of gaming table" for brevity and in light of the comprehensive reference to any table "at which a game of chance is played".
** REVISOR'S NOTE
In paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the former reference to "contrivances" is deleted in light of the references to a "game" and a "device".
** REVISOR'S NOTE
Also in paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the word "gambled" is added for consistency with § 12-102 of this subtitle.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
Also in paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the former reference to a gaming table "within the meaning of §§ 237, 238, 239, 241 and 242" is deleted in light of subsection (a) of this section.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
Also in paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the former specific reference to a "paddle wheel, wheel of fortune, chance book, [or] bingo" is deleted as included in the comprehensive reference to a "game or device at which money or any other thing or consideration of value is bet, wagered, or gambled".
* * *