2017 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 10 - Crimes Against Public Health, Conduct, and Sensibilities
Subtitle 6 - Crimes Relating to Animals
§ 10-624. Unauthorized surgery on dogs.
  • (a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
    • (1) crop or cut off the ear of a dog;
    • (2) dock or cut off the tail of a dog;
    • (3) cut off the dewclaw of a dog; or
    • (4) surgically birth a dog.
  • (b) Exception -- Veterinarians. -- A procedure described in subsection (a) of this section may be performed by a licensed veterinarian using anesthesia when appropriate on the animal.
  • (c) Violations; penalties. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
    • (1) for a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both; and
    • (2) for a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 180 days or a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or both.