2017 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 10 - Crimes Against Public Health, Conduct, and Sensibilities
Subtitle 6 - Crimes Relating to Animals
§ 10-606. Aggravated cruelty to animals -- In general
  • (a) Prohibited. -- A person may not:
    • (1) intentionally:
      • (i) mutilate;
      • (ii) torture;
      • (iii) cruelly beat; or
      • (iv) cruelly kill an animal;
    • (2) cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this subsection; or
    • (3) except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.
  • (b) Penalty. --
    • (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of aggravated cruelty to animals and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or both.
    • (2) As a condition of sentencing, the court may order a defendant convicted of violating this section to participate in and pay for psychological counseling.
    • (3) As a condition of probation, the court may prohibit a defendant from owning, possessing, or residing with an animal.