2017 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 10 - Crimes Against Public Health, Conduct, and Sensibilities
Subtitle 6 - Crimes Relating to Animals
§ 10-601. Definitions
Universal Citation: MD Crim Law Code § 10-601 (2017)
- (a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
- ** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added as the standard introductory language to a definition section.
- (b) Animal. -- "Animal" means a living creature except a human being.** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 62, as it defined "animal".
- (c) Cruelty. --
- (1) "Cruelty" means the unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering caused or allowed by an act, omission, or neglect.
- (2) "Cruelty" includes torture and torment.** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 62, as it defined "cruelty".
- (d) Humane society. -- "Humane society" means a society or association incorporated in Maryland for the prevention of cruelty to animals.** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, §§ 60B and 63, as they related to humane societies.