2017 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 10 - Crimes Against Public Health, Conduct, and Sensibilities
Subtitle 3 - Hate Crimes
§ 10-304. Harassment; destruction of property
Universal Citation: MD Crim Law Code § 10-304 (2017)
- Because of another's race, color, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, gender, disability, or national origin, or because another is homeless, a person may not:
- (1)
- (i) commit a crime or attempt to commit a crime against that person;
- (ii) damage the real or personal property of that person;
- (iii) deface, damage, or destroy, or attempt to deface, damage, or destroy the real or personal property of that person; or
- (iv) burn or attempt to burn an object on the real or personal property of that person; or
- (2) commit a violation of item (1) of this section that:
- (i) except as provided in item (ii) of this item, involves a separate crime that is a felony; or
- (ii) results in the death of the victim.
- (1)