2017 Maryland Code
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 10 - Evidence
Subtitle 1 - Proof of Accounts and Records
§ 10-101. Written record
  • (a) "Business" defined. -- "Business" includes business, profession, and occupation of every kind.
  • (b) Admissibility. -- A writing or record made in the regular course of business as a memorandum or record of an act, transaction, occurrence, or event is admissible to prove the act, transaction, occurrence, or event.
  • (c) Time of making records. -- The practice of the business must be to make such written records of its acts at the time they are done or within a reasonable time afterwards.
  • (d) Lack of knowledge of maker. -- The lack of personal knowledge of the maker of the written notice may be shown to affect the weight of the evidence but not its admissibility.