2016 Maryland Code
Health - General
Title 19 - Health Care Facilities
Subtitle 3 - Hospitals and Related Institutions
Part XI - Designation of Lay Caregivers.
§ 19-381. Designation of lay caregivers.

MD Health-Gen Code § 19-381 (2016) What's This?

(a) In general. -- A hospital shall provide a patient or the legal guardian of a patient with an opportunity to designate one lay caregiver before discharge of the patient.

(b) Decision to decline designating lay caregiver. -- If a patient or the legal guardian of a patient declines to designate a lay caregiver:

(1) The hospital shall document the decision in the patient's medical record; and

(2) The hospital shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of this part.

(c) Procedure to designate. -- If a patient or the legal guardian of a patient designates a lay caregiver, the hospital shall:

(1) Record in the patient's medical record:

(i) The designation of the lay caregiver;

(ii) The relationship of the lay caregiver to the patient; and

(iii) The name, telephone number, and address of the lay caregiver; and

(2) Request the written consent of the patient or the legal guardian of the patient to release medical information to the lay caregiver in accordance with:

(i) The procedures of the hospital for releasing personal health information; and

(ii) All applicable federal and State laws.

(d) Declining to release medical information to lay caregiver. -- If a patient or the legal guardian of a patient declines to consent to the release of medical information to the lay caregiver, the hospital is not required to:

(1) Provide to the lay caregiver the notice required under § 19-382 of this part; or

(2) Consult with the lay caregiver or provide to the lay caregiver information contained in the discharge plan issued under § 19-383 of this part.

(e) Changing designation. -- A patient or the legal guardian of a patient may change the designation of a lay caregiver in the event the lay caregiver becomes incapacitated.

(f) No obligation to perform aftercare for patient. -- A designation of a lay caregiver by a patient or the legal guardian of a patient under this section does not obligate an individual to perform any aftercare for the patient.

(g) Construction of section. -- This section may not be construed to require a patient or the legal guardian of a patient to designate a lay caregiver.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.