2016 Maryland Code
Health - General
Title 19 - Health Care Facilities
Subtitle 3 - Hospitals and Related Institutions
Part VI - Rights of Individuals
§ 19-345. Transfer or discharge of resident
MD Health-Gen Code § 19-345 (2016) What's This?
(a) Transfer or discharge restricted. -- A resident of a facility may not be transferred or discharged from the facility involuntarily except for the following reasons:
(1) The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident's welfare and the resident's needs cannot be met in the facility;
(2) The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's health has improved sufficiently so that the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility;
(3) The health or safety of an individual in a facility is endangered;
(4) The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice, to pay for, or under Medicare or Medicaid or otherwise, to have paid for a stay at the facility; or
(5) The facility ceases to operate.
(b) Medicaid benefits recipient. --
(1) A Medicaid certified facility may not:
(i) Include in the admission contract of a resident any requirement that, to stay at the facility, the resident will be required to pay for any period of time or amount of money as a private pay resident for any period when the resident is eligible for Medicaid benefits; or
(ii) Transfer or discharge a resident involuntarily because the resident is a Medicaid benefits recipient.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a Medicaid certified facility is presumed to be transferring or discharging a resident in violation of this subsection, if the resident is or becomes eligible for Medicaid benefits.
(ii) A Medicaid certified facility is not presumed to be transferring or discharging a resident in violation of this subsection for transferring or discharging a resident for nonpayment for services while the resident was ineligible for assistance under the medical assistance program.