2016 Maryland Code
Health - General
Title 19 - Health Care Facilities
Subtitle 3 - Hospitals and Related Institutions
Part VI - Rights of Individuals
§ 19-343. Related institutions
MD Health-Gen Code § 19-343 (2016) What's This?
(a) "Facility" defined. -- In this section and §§ 19-344 and 19-345 of this subtitle, "facility" means a related institution that, under the rules and regulations of the Department, is a comprehensive care facility or an extended care facility.
(b) Policy. --
(1) The General Assembly intends to promote the interests and well-being of each resident of a facility.
(2) It is the policy of this State that, in addition to any other rights, each resident of a facility has the following basic rights:
(i) The right to be treated with consideration, respect, and full recognition of human dignity and individuality;
(ii) The right to receive treatment, care, and services that are adequate, appropriate, and in compliance with relevant State and federal laws, rules, and regulations;
(iii) The right to privacy;
(iv) The right to be free from mental and physical abuse;
(v) The right to expect and receive appropriate assessment, management, and treatment of pain as an integral component of the patient's care;
(vi) The right to be free from physical and chemical restraints, except for restraints that a physician authorizes for a clearly indicated medical need;
(vii) The right to receive respect and privacy in a medical care program; and
(viii) The right to manage personal financial affairs.
(c) Duties of facilities. -- Each facility shall:
(1) Post, conspicuously in a public place, the policy set forth in subsection (b) of this section and the provisions in §§ 19-344(b) through (m), 19-345, and 19-346 (i)(2) of this subtitle;
(2) Give a copy of the policy and those provisions:
(i) On admission, to the resident;
(ii) To the guardian, next of kin, or sponsoring agency of the resident; and
(iii) To a representative payee of the resident;
(3) Keep a receipt for the copy that is signed by the person who received the copy; and
(4) Provide appropriate staff training to carry out the policy and those provisions.