2015 Maryland Code
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title 4 - PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT
Subtitle 3 - DENIALS OF INSPECTION
Part IV - DENIAL OF PART OF PUBLIC RECORD
§ 4-351 - Investigation; intelligence information; security procedures
MD Gen Provisions Code § 4-351 (2015) What's This?
(a) In general. -- Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian may deny inspection of:
(1) records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff;
(2) an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose; or
(3) records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.
(b) Circumstances under which denial permissible. -- A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would:
(1) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;
(2) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(3) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(4) disclose the identity of a confidential source;
(5) disclose an investigative technique or procedure;
(6) prejudice an investigation; or
(7) endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.