2015 Maryland Code
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title 4 - PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT
Subtitle 2 - INSPECTION OF PUBLIC RECORDS
§ 4-206 - Fees
MD Gen Provisions Code § 4-206 (2015) What's This?
(a) Definitions. --
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Indigent" means an individual's family household income is less than 50% of the median family income for the State as reported in the Federal Register.
(3) "Reasonable fee" means a fee bearing a reasonable relationship to the recovery of actual costs incurred by a governmental unit.
(b) Charging reasonable fee. --
(1) Subject to the limitations in this section, the official custodian may charge an applicant a reasonable fee for:
(i) the search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public record prepared, on request of the applicant, in a customized format; and
(ii) the actual costs of the search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public record in standard format, including media and mechanical processing costs.
(2) The staff and attorney review costs included in the calculation of actual costs incurred under this section shall be prorated for each individual's salary and actual time attributable to the search for and preparation of a public record under this section.
(c) Limitation on search and preparation fee. -- The official custodian may not charge a fee for the first 2 hours that are needed to search for a public record and prepare it for inspection.
(d) Reproduction fee. --
(1) If another law sets a fee for a copy, an electronic copy, a printout, or a photograph of a public record, that law applies.
(2) The official custodian may charge for the cost of providing facilities for the reproduction of the public record if the custodian did not have the facilities.
(e) Waiver. -- The official custodian may waive a fee under this section if:
(1) the applicant asks for a waiver; and
(2) (i) the applicant is indigent and files an affidavit of indigency; or
(ii) after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest.