2015 Maryland Code
ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Title 14.5 - MARYLAND TRUST ACT.
Subtitle 7 - OFFICE OF TRUSTEE.
§ 14.5-706 - Removal of trustee.
MD Est & Trusts Code § 14.5-706 (2015) What's This?
In addition to the grounds and procedures for removal of a fiduciary set forth in § 15-112 of this article:
(1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on the court's own initiative;
(2) The court may remove a trustee if:
(i) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(ii) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(iii) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
(iv) There has been a substantial change of circumstances and removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interest of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available; and
(3) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order appropriate relief under § 14.5-901(b) of this title as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries.