2014 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 9 - Crimes Against Public Administration
Subtitle 3 - Obstructing Justice
§ 9-307. Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence.
MD Criminal Law Code § 9-307 (2014) What's This?
(a) Tampering with physical evidence. -- A person may not destroy, alter, conceal, or remove physical evidence that the person believes may be used in a pending or future official proceeding with the intent to impair the verity or availability of the physical evidence in the official proceeding.
(b) Fabrication of physical evidence. -- A person may not fabricate physical evidence in order to impair the verity of the physical evidence with the intent to deceive and that the fabricated physical evidence be introduced in a pending or future official proceeding.
(c) Introduction of altered or fabricated evidence in official proceeding. -- A person may not introduce physical evidence in an official proceeding if the person knows that the evidence has been altered or fabricated with the intent to deceive in order to impair the verity of the physical evidence.
(d) Violation; penalties. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or both.