2014 Maryland Code
Criminal Law
Title 3 - Other Crimes Against the Person
Subtitle 3 - Sexual Crimes
§ 3-324. Sexual solicitation of minor
MD Criminal Law Code § 3-324 (2014) What's This?
(a) "Solicit" defined. -- In this section, "solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, entice, request, or advise a person by any means, including:
(1) in person;
(2) through an agent or agency;
(3) over the telephone;
(4) through any print medium;
(5) by mail;
(6) by computer or Internet; or
(7) by any other electronic means.
(b) Prohibited. -- A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3-304, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of this subtitle or § 11-304, § 11-305, or § 11-306 of this article, knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3-304, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of this subtitle or § 11-304, § 11-305, or § 11-306 of this article.
(c) Jurisdiction. -- A violation of this section is considered to be committed in the State for purposes of determining jurisdiction if the solicitation:
(1) originated in the State; or
(2) is received in the State.
(d) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $ 25,000 or both.