2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 22-226 - Number of driving lamps required or permitted


MD Transp Code § 22-226 (2013) What's This?

§22-226.

(a) At all times specified in § 22-201.1 of this subtitle, at least two lighted lamps shall be displayed, one on each side, at the front of every motor vehicle other than a motorcycle, except when the vehicle is parked subject to the regulations governing lights on parked vehicles.

(b) Whenever a motor vehicle equipped with required headlamps also is equipped with any auxiliary lamps or a spot lamp or any other lamp on its front projecting a beam of intensity greater than 300 candlepower, not more than four of these lamps on the front of a vehicle may be lighted at any one time when on a highway.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.