2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 22-217 - Spot lamps, fog lamps, and auxiliary driving lamps


MD Transp Code § 22-217 (2013) What's This?

§22-217.

(a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed one spot lamp. Every lighted spot lamp shall be aimed and used, on approaching another vehicle, so that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam will be directed to the left of the prolongation of the extreme left side of the vehicle or more than 100 feet ahead of the vehicle.

(b) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two fog lamps mounted on the front at a height of not more than 30 inches nor less than 12 inches above the level surface on which the vehicle stands, and so aimed that, when the vehicle is not loaded, none of the high-intensity portion of the light to the left of the center of the vehicle shall, at a distance of 25 feet ahead, project higher than a level of 4 inches below the level of the center of the lamp from which it comes. Lighted fog lamps meeting these requirements may be used with lower headlamp beams as specified in § 22-222(a)(2) of this subtitle.

(c) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two auxiliary driving lamps mounted on the front at a height of not more than 42 inches nor less than 16 inches above the level surface on which the vehicle stands. The provisions of § 22-222 of this subtitle apply to any combination of headlamps and auxiliary driving lamps.

(d) The restrictions and limitations of this section do not apply to emergency vehicles.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.