2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 22-214 - Lamps on parked vehicles


MD Transp Code § 22-214 (2013) What's This?

§22-214.

(a) Every vehicle shall be equipped with one or more lamps that, when lighted, display a white or amber light visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the front of the vehicle, and a red light visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear of the vehicle. The location of the lamp or lamps shall always be such that at least one lamp or combination of lamps meeting the requirements of this section is installed as near as practicable to the side of the vehicle that is closest to passing traffic. This subsection does not apply to motorcycles.

(b) Whenever a vehicle is parked or stopped on a roadway, whether attended or unattended, when there is insufficient light to reveal any person or object within a distance of 1,000 feet on the highway, the vehicle so parked or stopped shall be equipped with and shall display lamps meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, but it is not necessary to display the lamps on a vehicle that is lawfully parked on a part of a roadway that is ordinarily or customarily used for parking vehicles.

(c) All lighted headlamps on a parked vehicle shall be depressed or dimmed.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.