2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 22-212 - Obstructed lamps not required to be lighted


MD Transp Code § 22-212 (2013) What's This?

§22-212.

Whenever motor and other vehicles are operated in combination during the time that lights are required, any lamp (except tail lamps) that, by reason of its location on a vehicle of the combination, would be obscured by another vehicle of the combination, need not be lighted. However, this does not affect the requirement that lighted clearance lamps be displayed on the front of the foremost vehicle required to have clearance lamps, nor that all lights required on the rear of the rearmost vehicle of any combination be lighted.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.