2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 21-901 - Scope of subtitle
MD Transp Code § 21-901 (2013) What's This?
§21-901.
The provisions of this subtitle apply throughout this State, whether on or off a highway.
§ 21-901 - 1. Reckless and negligent driving
(a) Reckless driving. -- A person is guilty of reckless driving if he drives a motor vehicle:
(1) In wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property; or
(2) In a manner that indicates a wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property.
(b) Negligent driving. -- A person is guilty of negligent driving if he drives a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers any property or the life or person of any individual.
§ 21-901 - 2. Aggressive driving
A person is guilty of aggressive driving if the person commits three or more of the following offenses at the same time or during a single and continuous period of driving in violation of:
(1) § 21-202 of this title (Traffic lights with steady indication);
(2) § 21-303 of this title (Overtaking and passing vehicles);
(3) § 21-304 of this title (Passing on right);
(4) § 21-309 of this title (Driving on laned roadways);
(5) § 21-310 of this title (Following too closely);
(6) § 21-403 of this title (Failure to yield right-of-way); or
(7) § 21-801.1 of this title (Exceeding a maximum speed limit or posted maximum speed limit).