2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 21-509 - Controlled access highways


MD Transp Code § 21-509 (2013) What's This?

§21-509.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a pedestrian may not walk along a controlled access highway.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a pedestrian may not walk on a controlled access highway.

(c) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a pedestrian may not walk along a ramp leading to or from a controlled access highway.

(d) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a pedestrian may not walk on a ramp leading to or from a controlled access highway.

(e) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a pedestrian may not walk along an access road leading to or from a controlled access highway.

(f) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a pedestrian may not walk on an access road leading to or from a controlled access highway.

(g) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a person may not leave any vehicle that is on a controlled access highway.

(h) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a person may not leave any vehicle that is on a ramp leading to or from a controlled access highway.

(i) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a person may not leave any vehicle that is on an access road leading to or from a controlled access highway.

(j) This section does not apply to a person if an emergency prevents the movement of a vehicle in which he is riding and the person goes only to the nearest telephone or other source of assistance, nor to a person boarding or leaving a bus within a bus stop approved by the State Highway Administration.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.