2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 21-1103 - Driving on sidewalk


MD Transp Code § 21-1103 (2013) What's This?

§21-1103.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section, a person may not drive any vehicle on a sidewalk or sidewalk area unless it is a permanent or authorized temporary driveway.

(b) (1) For the purposes of this subsection, “bicycle” does not include “moped”, as defined in § 11-134.1 of this article.

(2) Where allowed by local ordinance, a person may ride a bicycle, play vehicle, or unicycle on a sidewalk or sidewalk area.

(3) In a place where a person may ride a bicycle on a sidewalk or sidewalk area, a person may also ride a bicycle from the curb or edge of the roadway in or through a crosswalk to the opposite curb or edge of the roadway.

(c) Unless prohibited by local ordinance, an individual with a disability may use a special vehicle other than a wheelchair on sidewalks or sidewalk areas.

(d) An individual may use a wheelchair on sidewalks or sidewalk areas in accordance with § 21-501.1 of this title.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.