2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 21-1003 - Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited in specified places
MD Transp Code § 21-1003 (2013) What's This?
§21-1003.
(a) The provisions of this section apply except as necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic control device.
(b) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle in front of a public driveway.
(c) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle on a sidewalk.
(d) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle in an intersection.
(e) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle on a crosswalk.
(f) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within 30 feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless the State Highway Administration or local authority indicates a different length by signs or markings.
(g) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle alongside or opposite any highway excavation or obstruction if to do so would obstruct traffic.
(h) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle on any bridge or other elevated structure on a highway.
(i) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle in a highway tunnel.
(j) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle at any place where stopping is prohibited by an official sign.
(k) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle on any entrance or exit ramp of any highway with two or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction.
(l) A person may not stand or park a vehicle in front of a private driveway without the consent of the owner or occupant of the premises.
(m) A person may not stand or park a vehicle within 15 feet of a fire hydrant.
(n) (1) This subsection does not apply in Baltimore City.
(2) A person may not stand or park a vehicle within 20 feet of a crosswalk at an intersection.
(o) A person may not stand or park a vehicle within 30 feet on the approach to any flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign, or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway.
(p) A person may not stand or park a vehicle within 20 feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station or on the side of a highway opposite the entrance to any fire station within 75 feet of the entrance, if properly signposted.
(q) A person may not stand or park a vehicle at any place where standing is prohibited by an official sign.
(r) A person may not stand or park a vehicle on the roadway side of any other vehicle that is stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a highway.
(s) A person may not stand or park a vehicle on a curve or hill where solid lines on the surface of the roadway indicate a zone in which passing is prohibited.
(t) A person may not park a vehicle within 50 feet of the nearest rail in a railroad grade crossing.
(u) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle unless for the use of an individual with a disability, in a space or zone marked as restricted for the use of individuals with disabilities.
(v) A person may not park a vehicle on any property owned by the Board of Education of Montgomery County or Montgomery College where parking is prohibited by an official sign.
(w) A person may not park a vehicle on any property owned by the Board of Education of Baltimore County or the community colleges of Baltimore County where parking is prohibited by an official sign.
(x) A person may not park a vehicle on any property owned by the Board of Education of Wicomico County or the community colleges of Wicomico County where parking is prohibited by an official sign.
(y) A person may not park a vehicle on any property owned by the Board of Education of Prince George’s County where parking is prohibited by an official sign.
(z) A person may not park a vehicle on any property owned by the Board of Education of Calvert County, Charles County, or St. Mary’s County or the community colleges of Calvert County, Charles County, or St. Mary’s County where parking is prohibited by an official sign.
(aa) A person may not park a vehicle at any other place where parking is prohibited by an official sign.
(bb) A person may not move a vehicle that he does not lawfully control into any prohibited area.
(cc) A person may not move a vehicle that the person does not lawfully control away from a curb for an unlawful distance.
(dd) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle in front of a curb ramp designed for the use of individuals with disabilities.
(ee) A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle in front of or on a passenger loading zone designed or marked for the use of individuals with disabilities.
§ 21-1003 - 1. Residential parking permits
(a) Issuance. -- Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, a local authority may not issue a residential parking permit to the owner of a vehicle to be valid for a period in excess of 30 days unless the owner provides satisfactory evidence that:
(1) The vehicle for which the parking permit is sought is registered in the State; or
(2) The owner of the vehicle has obtained under § 13-402.1 of this article:
(i) A nonresident permit; or
(ii) A complimentary guest card.
(b) Permit area established as result of professional sports facility. -- If a residential parking permit area is established as a result of the construction of a professional sports facility that seats 45,000 or more people, a local authority may not charge a fee for the issuance of a permit to park in that area.
* * *