2013 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
§ 16-402 - Assessment of points
MD Transp Code § 16-402 (2013) What's This?
§16-402.
(a) After the conviction of an individual for a violation of Title 2, Subtitle 5, § 2-209, or § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article, or of the vehicle laws or regulations of this State or of any local authority, points shall be assessed against the individual as of the date of violation and as follows:
(1) Any moving violation not listed below and not contributing to an accident...1 point
(2) Following another vehicle too closely2 points
(3) Speeding in excess of the posted speed limit by 10 miles an hour or more2 points
(4) Driving with an improper class of license2 points
(5) Failing to stop for a school vehicle with activated alternately flashing red lights.................................................................................................3 points
(6) Any violation of § 21-1111 of this article2 points
(7) Passing an emergency or police vehicle under the provisions of § 21-405(d) of this article2 points
(8) A violation of § 21-511(a) of this article2 points
(9) Failure to stop a vehicle for a steady red traffic signal in violation of § 21-202 of this article or a nonfunctioning traffic control signal in violation of § 21-209 of this article2 points
(10) Operating a limousine in violation of § 21-1127(a) of this article.2 points
(11) Any moving violation contributing to an accident3 points
(12) Any violation of § 16-303(h) or (i) of this title 3 points
(13) Any violation, except violations committed on the John F. Kennedy Memorial Highway, of § 21-1411 of this article3 points
(14) Speeding in excess of the posted speed limit by 30 miles an hour or more5 points
(15) Driving while not licensed5 points
(16) Failure to report an accident5 points
(17) Driving on a learner’s permit unaccompanied5 points
(18) Any violation of § 17-107 of this article5 points
(19) Participating in a race or speed contest on a highway5 points
(20) Any violation of § 16-304 or § 16-305 of this title5 points
(21) Any violation of § 22-404.5 of this article5 points
(22) Speeding in excess of a posted speed limit of 65 miles an hour by 20 miles an hour or more.5 points
(23) Aggressive driving in violation of § 21-901.2 of this article.....5 points
(24) Reckless driving6 points
(25) Driving while impaired by alcohol or while impaired by a drug, combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or driving within 12 hours after arrest under § 21-902.1 of this article8 points
(26) Turning off lights of a vehicle to avoid identification8 points
(27) Failing to stop after accident resulting in damage to attended vehicle or property..8 points
(28) Failing to stop after accident resulting in damage to unattended vehicle or property..8 points
(29) Any violation of § 16-815 or § 16-816 of this title8 points
(30) Failing to stop after an accident resulting in bodily injury or death.12 points
(31) Any violation of § 16-303 of this title, excluding § 16-303(h) or (i)...12 points
(32) Any violation of § 16-301, § 16-302, § 16-804, or § 16-808(a)(1) through (9) or (b) of this title12 points
(33) Homicide, life threatening injury under § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article, or assault committed by means of a vehicle12 points
(34) Driving while under the influence of alcohol, while under the influence of alcohol per se, or while impaired by an illegally used controlled dangerous substance.12 points
* * *